Outdoor conditions in

Glen Wilton

Virginia

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 69°Rain Showers76% rain98% humidityGusts 8 mph
  2. 70°Rain Showers75% rain97% humidityGusts 8 mph
  3. 70°Chance Rain Showers64% rain96% humidityGusts 8 mph
  4. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms80% rain95% humidityGusts 9 mph
  5. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain94% humidityGusts 8 mph
  6. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain93% humidityGusts 8 mph
  7. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain93% humidityGusts 8 mph
  8. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain94% humidityGusts 8 mph
  9. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain94% humidityGusts 8 mph
  10. 68°Chance Rain Showers46% rain94% humidityGusts 8 mph
  11. 67°Chance Rain Showers37% rain93% humidityGusts 8 mph
  12. 67°Chance Rain Showers51% rain91% humidityGusts 9 mph
  13. 67°Chance Rain Showers43% rain90% humidityGusts 10 mph
  14. 67°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain91% humidityGusts 10 mph
  15. 66°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain91% humidityGusts 10 mph
  16. 66°Mostly Cloudy4% rain90% humidityGusts 12 mph
  17. 66°Mostly Cloudy4% rain92% humidityGusts 10 mph
  18. 66°Mostly Cloudy3% rain92% humidityGusts 10 mph
  19. 65°Mostly Cloudy3% rain92% humidityGusts 10 mph
  20. 64°Mostly Sunny2% rain92% humidityGusts 9 mph
  21. 65°Mostly Sunny1% rain90% humidityGusts 9 mph
  22. 64°Mostly Sunny0% rain94% humidityGusts 9 mph
  23. 66°Mostly Sunny0% rain97% humidityGusts 12 mph
  24. 70°Mostly Sunny0% rain91% humidityGusts 13 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
80%
Humidity
90–98%
Wind
10 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
31%
Humidity
52–97%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
31%
Humidity
48–75%
Wind
30 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
15%
Humidity
40–73%
Wind
15 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
15%
Humidity
50–81%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 70° / 67°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.80% rain · Humidity 90–98% · Wind 10 mph
  2. 83° / 61°Friday looks breezy.31% rain · Humidity 52–97% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 60° / 44°Saturday looks breezy.31% rain · Humidity 48–75% · Wind 30 mph
  4. 58° / 38°Sunday looks fairly quiet.15% rain · Humidity 40–73% · Wind 15 mph
  5. 63° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.15% rain · Humidity 50–81% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Natural Bridge area · Updated Thu 11:25 AM
3GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground3 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Glen Wilton radar

Radar animation for Glen Wilton, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
98%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
8 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Natural Bridge area, about 18 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Glen Wilton, VA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.