Outdoor conditions in

Colorado City

Texas

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms96% rain93% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms96% rain87% humidityGusts 10 mph
  3. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain87% humidityGusts 10 mph
  4. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain82% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain81% humidityGusts 13 mph
  6. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely47% rain74% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely47% rain81% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 72°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain73% humidityGusts 21 mph
  9. 70°Rain Showers Likely61% rain73% humidityGusts 25 mph
  10. 66°Rain Showers Likely61% rain84% humidityGusts 25 mph
  11. 64°Rain Showers Likely61% rain84% humidityGusts 29 mph
  12. 63°Chance Rain Showers28% rain81% humidityGusts 30 mph
  13. 62°Chance Rain Showers28% rain75% humidityGusts 30 mph
  14. 61°Chance Rain Showers28% rain75% humidityGusts 30 mph
  15. 61°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain70% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain72% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain69% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 58°Cloudy5% rain69% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 59°Cloudy5% rain60% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 57°Cloudy5% rain59% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 55°Cloudy0% rain57% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 54°Mostly Cloudy0% rain57% humidityGusts 30 mph
  23. 53°Mostly Cloudy0% rain57% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 55°Mostly Cloudy0% rain49% humidityGusts 30 mph

No suitable complete window was found within these hours. Try a shorter visit or a wider search.

Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
96%
Humidity
73–100%
Wind
30 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
28%
Humidity
37–75%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
35–76%
Wind
9 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
39–87%
Wind
14 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
37–84%
Wind
14 mph
  1. 75° / 62°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.96% rain · Humidity 73–100% · Wind 30 mph
  2. 61° / 50°Friday looks breezy.28% rain · Humidity 37–75% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 60° / 41°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 35–76% · Wind 9 mph
  4. 67° / 40°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 39–87% · Wind 14 mph
  5. 74° / 47°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 37–84% · Wind 14 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Regional air
Air-quality update is taking a momentWe don’t have a fresh local reading right now.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near groundNo fresh reading right now

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Colorado City radar

An active official alert is in effect. Its affected area is described above the briefing.

Radar animation for Colorado City, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
93%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes the nearest reporting area. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Colorado City, TX, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.