Outdoor conditions in

Coahoma

Texas

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain87% humidityGusts 9 mph
  2. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain84% humidityGusts 10 mph
  3. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain79% humidityGusts 10 mph
  4. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain79% humidityGusts 10 mph
  5. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain76% humidityGusts 12 mph
  6. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain81% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 72°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms28% rain76% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms28% rain76% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms28% rain73% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 68°Chance Rain Showers44% rain76% humidityGusts 23 mph
  11. 66°Chance Rain Showers44% rain81% humidityGusts 24 mph
  12. 64°Chance Rain Showers44% rain81% humidityGusts 25 mph
  13. 64°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain73% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 63°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain70% humidityGusts 25 mph
  15. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain70% humidityGusts 24 mph
  16. 61°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain67% humidityGusts 23 mph
  17. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain69% humidityGusts 23 mph
  18. 58°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain69% humidityGusts 23 mph
  19. 57°Cloudy4% rain67% humidityGusts 23 mph
  20. 56°Cloudy4% rain62% humidityGusts 23 mph
  21. 56°Cloudy4% rain57% humidityGusts 23 mph
  22. 54°Cloudy0% rain57% humidityGusts 23 mph
  23. 52°Cloudy0% rain56% humidityGusts 24 mph
  24. 53°Mostly Cloudy0% rain52% humidityGusts 24 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
92%
Humidity
70–100%
Wind
25 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
23%
Humidity
34–70%
Wind
26 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
34–76%
Wind
9 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
39–83%
Wind
14 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
38–85%
Wind
14 mph
  1. 74° / 63°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.92% rain · Humidity 70–100% · Wind 25 mph
  2. 62° / 49°Friday looks breezy.23% rain · Humidity 34–70% · Wind 26 mph
  3. 59° / 39°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 34–76% · Wind 9 mph
  4. 66° / 40°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 39–83% · Wind 14 mph
  5. 74° / 45°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 38–85% · Wind 14 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Regional air
Air-quality update is taking a momentWe don’t have a fresh local reading right now.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near groundNo fresh reading right now

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Coahoma radar

An active official alert is in effect. Its affected area is described above the briefing.

Radar animation for Coahoma, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
87%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
9 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes the nearest reporting area. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Coahoma, TX, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.