Outdoor conditions in

Winterstown

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 62°Chance Rain Showers30% rain75% humidityGusts 10 mph
  2. 60°Chance Rain Showers29% rain84% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 59°Cloudy7% rain87% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 58°Cloudy4% rain90% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 58°Cloudy5% rain93% humidityGusts 17 mph
  6. 57°Cloudy14% rain96% humidityGusts 17 mph
  7. 57°Chance Rain Showers25% rain96% humidityGusts 18 mph
  8. 57°Chance Rain Showers31% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 57°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 57°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 58°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely66% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 59°Chance Rain Showers47% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  13. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  15. 61°Mostly Cloudy13% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  16. 63°Mostly Cloudy10% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  17. 68°Mostly Cloudy8% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  18. 71°Partly Sunny6% rain84% humidityGusts 24 mph
  19. 74°Mostly Sunny5% rain79% humidityGusts 24 mph
  20. 78°Sunny3% rain71% humidityGusts 23 mph
  21. 78°Sunny5% rain74% humidityGusts 24 mph
  22. 78°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms16% rain74% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms34% rain74% humidityGusts 25 mph
  24. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain76% humidityGusts 24 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
30%
Humidity
72–96%
Wind
17 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
78%
Humidity
71–100%
Wind
26 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
27%
Humidity
47–86%
Wind
29 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
47–76%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
7%
Humidity
53–89%
Wind
10 mph
  1. 63° / 57°Today looks fairly quiet.30% rain · Humidity 72–96% · Wind 17 mph
  2. 78° / 57°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.78% rain · Humidity 71–100% · Wind 26 mph
  3. 57° / 39°Saturday looks breezy.27% rain · Humidity 47–86% · Wind 29 mph
  4. 56° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 47–76% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 61° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.7% rain · Humidity 53–89% · Wind 10 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Susquehanna Valley area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
30GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground30 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Winterstown radar

Radar animation for Winterstown, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 75% with light wind and gusts below 11 mph.

Humidity
75%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
10 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

Nearby regional view

Explore Lancaster

About 24 miles away, the Lancaster hub looks more deeply at Lancaster, PA. It reflects that wider area rather than Winterstown’s exact conditions.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Susquehanna Valley area, about 7 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Winterstown, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.