Outdoor conditions in

West Leechburg

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 67°Cloudy9% rain77% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 65°Cloudy9% rain81% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 62°Cloudy2% rain90% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 61°Cloudy5% rain93% humidityGusts 14 mph
  5. 61°Mostly Cloudy9% rain94% humidityGusts 14 mph
  6. 61°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms19% rain94% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 62°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms19% rain97% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 62°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  10. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  11. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  12. 68°Chance Rain Showers25% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  13. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  14. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain98% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 70°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 71°Chance Rain Showers30% rain89% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 73°Rain Showers Likely74% rain84% humidityGusts 30 mph
  19. 71°Rain Showers91% rain85% humidityGusts 31 mph
  20. 68°Rain Showers Likely72% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 65°Rain Showers Likely59% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 64°Rain Showers82% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 62°Rain Showers Likely71% rain89% humidityGusts 24 mph
  24. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers24% rain87% humidityGusts 23 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
19%
Humidity
75–94%
Wind
15 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
91%
Humidity
84–100%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
12%
Humidity
43–100%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
45–87%
Wind
8 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
44–95%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 68° / 61°Today looks fairly quiet.19% rain · Humidity 75–94% · Wind 15 mph
  2. 73° / 49°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.91% rain · Humidity 84–100% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 51° / 37°Saturday looks breezy.12% rain · Humidity 43–100% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 59° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 45–87% · Wind 8 mph
  5. 65° / 33°Monday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 44–95% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Pittsburgh area · Updated Thu 6:25 PM
44GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground44 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

West Leechburg radar

Radar animation for West Leechburg, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
77%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

Nearby regional view

Explore Pittsburgh

About 17 miles away, the Pittsburgh hub looks more deeply at Pittsburgh, PA. It reflects that wider area rather than West Leechburg’s exact conditions.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Pittsburgh area, about 17 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents West Leechburg, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.