Outdoor conditions in

West Hazleton

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 60°Mostly Clear0% rain62% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 57°Partly Cloudy0% rain72% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 55°Mostly Cloudy4% rain77% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 54°Mostly Cloudy5% rain80% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 53°Mostly Cloudy7% rain86% humidityGusts 18 mph
  6. 53°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain86% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 52°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain89% humidityGusts 21 mph
  8. 52°Chance Rain Showers29% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  9. 52°Chance Rain Showers43% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  10. 52°Rain Showers Likely61% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  11. 52°Rain Showers82% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  12. 53°Showers And Thunderstorms93% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  13. 53°Showers And Thunderstorms85% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  14. 54°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 56°Slight Chance Rain Showers22% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 57°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 59°Mostly Cloudy9% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  18. 63°Partly Sunny7% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  19. 66°Mostly Cloudy7% rain87% humidityGusts 24 mph
  20. 68°Mostly Sunny6% rain84% humidityGusts 25 mph
  21. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms32% rain79% humidityGusts 25 mph
  22. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain81% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms96% rain81% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain84% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
17%
Humidity
56–86%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
96%
Humidity
79–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
5%
Humidity
45–89%
Wind
31 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
43–78%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
45–85%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 62° / 53°Today looks fairly quiet.17% rain · Humidity 56–86% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 71° / 52°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.96% rain · Humidity 79–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 51° / 34°Saturday looks breezy.5% rain · Humidity 45–89% · Wind 31 mph
  4. 55° / 30°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 43–78% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 60° / 35°Monday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 45–85% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Scranton and Wilkes-Barre area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
28GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground28 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

West Hazleton radar

Radar animation for West Hazleton, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 6 PM–9 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 62% with light wind and gusts below 14 mph.

Humidity
62%
Wind
2 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Scranton and Wilkes-Barre area, about 29 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents West Hazleton, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.