Outdoor conditions in

Ursina

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 62°Cloudy11% rain87% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 61°Cloudy14% rain87% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain90% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 60°Chance Rain Showers35% rain93% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 60°Chance Rain Showers28% rain93% humidityGusts 12 mph
  6. 59°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  7. 60°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain100% humidityGusts 10 mph
  8. 61°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely59% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  9. 62°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms41% rain100% humidityGusts 10 mph
  10. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms33% rain100% humidityGusts 13 mph
  11. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms27% rain97% humidityGusts 15 mph
  12. 67°Partly Cloudy7% rain97% humidityGusts 18 mph
  13. 67°Sunny7% rain97% humidityGusts 20 mph
  14. 67°Mostly Sunny6% rain97% humidityGusts 21 mph
  15. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  16. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 72°Sunny6% rain81% humidityGusts 25 mph
  18. 74°Sunny13% rain74% humidityGusts 24 mph
  19. 75°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain69% humidityGusts 23 mph
  20. 76°Chance Rain Showers34% rain66% humidityGusts 23 mph
  21. 74°Rain Showers88% rain71% humidityGusts 23 mph
  22. 71°Rain Showers93% rain73% humidityGusts 23 mph
  23. 68°Rain Showers83% rain78% humidityGusts 21 mph
  24. 61°Chance Rain Showers51% rain87% humidityGusts 20 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today has a real shower chance.

Rain
46%
Humidity
84–100%
Wind
14 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
93%
Humidity
66–100%
Wind
25 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
46%
Humidity
44–100%
Wind
20 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
33–82%
Wind
7 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
6%
Humidity
35–82%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 63° / 59°Today has a real shower chance.46% rain · Humidity 84–100% · Wind 14 mph
  2. 76° / 49°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.93% rain · Humidity 66–100% · Wind 25 mph
  3. 49° / 36°Saturday has a real shower chance.46% rain · Humidity 44–100% · Wind 20 mph
  4. 60° / 31°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 33–82% · Wind 7 mph
  5. 65° / 34°Monday looks fairly quiet.6% rain · Humidity 35–82% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Western Maryland area · Updated Thu 6:25 PM
27GoodUS AQI

Good through Sun 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground27 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Ursina radar

Radar animation for Ursina, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
87%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Western Maryland area, about 26 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Ursina, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.