Outdoor conditions in

Union Deposit

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 63°Mostly Cloudy4% rain67% humidityGusts 10 mph
  2. 62°Mostly Cloudy9% rain75% humidityGusts 10 mph
  3. 61°Cloudy11% rain81% humidityGusts 12 mph
  4. 60°Cloudy6% rain84% humidityGusts 14 mph
  5. 60°Cloudy5% rain87% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain90% humidityGusts 16 mph
  7. 58°Chance Rain Showers26% rain93% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 58°Chance Rain Showers44% rain93% humidityGusts 16 mph
  9. 57°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely55% rain96% humidityGusts 17 mph
  10. 57°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely66% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  11. 58°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain96% humidityGusts 17 mph
  12. 58°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  13. 59°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  14. 60°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms29% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  15. 61°Cloudy12% rain100% humidityGusts 16 mph
  16. 63°Mostly Cloudy12% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  17. 68°Mostly Cloudy13% rain87% humidityGusts 21 mph
  18. 71°Mostly Cloudy9% rain79% humidityGusts 21 mph
  19. 74°Partly Sunny7% rain76% humidityGusts 23 mph
  20. 79°Mostly Sunny4% rain67% humidityGusts 23 mph
  21. 79°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms17% rain69% humidityGusts 24 mph
  22. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms31% rain69% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain67% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain74% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
19%
Humidity
60–90%
Wind
16 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
83%
Humidity
67–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
8%
Humidity
39–83%
Wind
30 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
40–82%
Wind
8 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
6%
Humidity
48–93%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 65° / 59°Today looks fairly quiet.19% rain · Humidity 60–90% · Wind 16 mph
  2. 79° / 57°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.83% rain · Humidity 67–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 57° / 40°Saturday looks breezy.8% rain · Humidity 39–83% · Wind 30 mph
  4. 59° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 40–82% · Wind 8 mph
  5. 64° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.6% rain · Humidity 48–93% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Susquehanna Valley area · Updated Thu 6:25 PM
30GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground30 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Union Deposit radar

Radar animation for Union Deposit, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 6 PM–9 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 67% with light wind and gusts below 11 mph.

Humidity
67%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
10 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Susquehanna Valley area, about 25 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Union Deposit, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.