Outdoor conditions in

Trafford

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Mostly Cloudy10% rain76% humidityGusts 10 mph
  2. 68°Cloudy6% rain76% humidityGusts 10 mph
  3. 66°Cloudy7% rain81% humidityGusts 12 mph
  4. 64°Cloudy4% rain90% humidityGusts 13 mph
  5. 63°Mostly Cloudy10% rain92% humidityGusts 14 mph
  6. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain93% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms25% rain94% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 63°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms21% rain96% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms36% rain99% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely55% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  11. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  12. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms32% rain99% humidityGusts 26 mph
  13. 69°Mostly Cloudy12% rain98% humidityGusts 26 mph
  14. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 69°Mostly Sunny12% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 69°Mostly Sunny12% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 70°Mostly Sunny13% rain91% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 72°Chance Rain Showers26% rain85% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 73°Rain Showers Likely57% rain80% humidityGusts 30 mph
  20. 72°Rain Showers88% rain80% humidityGusts 32 mph
  21. 69°Rain Showers Likely56% rain85% humidityGusts 30 mph
  22. 66°Rain Showers Likely60% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 64°Rain Showers86% rain89% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 62°Rain Showers84% rain85% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
25%
Humidity
76–94%
Wind
15 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
88%
Humidity
80–100%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
32%
Humidity
43–100%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
43–85%
Wind
7 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
42–91%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 68° / 62°Today looks fairly quiet.25% rain · Humidity 76–94% · Wind 15 mph
  2. 73° / 50°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.88% rain · Humidity 80–100% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 51° / 37°Saturday looks breezy.32% rain · Humidity 43–100% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 59° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 43–85% · Wind 7 mph
  5. 65° / 35°Monday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 42–91% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Pittsburgh area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
34GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground34 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Trafford radar

Radar animation for Trafford, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
76%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
10 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

Nearby regional view

Explore Pittsburgh

About 8 miles away, the Pittsburgh hub looks more deeply at Pittsburgh, PA. It reflects that wider area rather than Trafford’s exact conditions.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Pittsburgh area, about 6 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Trafford, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.