Outdoor conditions in

Townville

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 67°Partly Sunny10% rain64% humidityGusts 10 mph
  2. 66°Mostly Cloudy11% rain68% humidityGusts 12 mph
  3. 64°Mostly Cloudy13% rain75% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 60°Mostly Cloudy14% rain84% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain88% humidityGusts 14 mph
  6. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain91% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 59°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms27% rain93% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 59°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain95% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 60°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain97% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 61°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain99% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 59°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely64% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely66% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  13. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely68% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain97% humidityGusts 22 mph
  15. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms88% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  16. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms98% rain96% humidityGusts 21 mph
  17. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms87% rain97% humidityGusts 21 mph
  18. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  19. 63°Rain Showers Likely64% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  20. 61°Chance Rain Showers52% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  21. 59°Chance Rain Showers40% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  22. 57°Chance Rain Showers28% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  23. 56°Chance Rain Showers38% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  24. 55°Chance Rain Showers47% rain98% humidityGusts 20 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
27%
Humidity
61–93%
Wind
17 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
98%
Humidity
93–100%
Wind
22 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
38%
Humidity
46–100%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
40–92%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
40–89%
Wind
10 mph
  1. 68° / 59°Today looks fairly quiet.27% rain · Humidity 61–93% · Wind 17 mph
  2. 67° / 44°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.98% rain · Humidity 93–100% · Wind 22 mph
  3. 47° / 35°Saturday looks fairly quiet.38% rain · Humidity 46–100% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 60° / 31°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 40–92% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 65° / 34°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 40–89% · Wind 10 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Erie area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
24GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground24 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Townville radar

Radar animation for Townville, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 5 PM–8 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 64% with light wind and gusts below 11 mph.

Humidity
64%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
10 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Erie area, about 33 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Townville, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.