Outdoor conditions in

Three Springs

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 62°Chance Rain Showers32% rain70% humidityGusts 10 mph
  2. 61°Slight Chance Rain Showers24% rain75% humidityGusts 12 mph
  3. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain81% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 59°Cloudy9% rain87% humidityGusts 14 mph
  5. 59°Cloudy8% rain87% humidityGusts 16 mph
  6. 58°Cloudy13% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  7. 57°Chance Rain Showers31% rain93% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 57°Chance Rain Showers38% rain96% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 57°Chance Rain Showers54% rain96% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 57°Rain Showers Likely66% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 57°Rain Showers Likely57% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 58°Chance Rain Showers34% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  13. 58°Chance Rain Showers29% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 59°Chance Rain Showers28% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  15. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  16. 60°Partly Sunny7% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  17. 62°Partly Sunny7% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  18. 69°Partly Sunny8% rain84% humidityGusts 18 mph
  19. 72°Sunny5% rain79% humidityGusts 17 mph
  20. 76°Sunny9% rain69% humidityGusts 21 mph
  21. 79°Mostly Sunny10% rain60% humidityGusts 23 mph
  22. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms37% rain58% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms77% rain58% humidityGusts 25 mph
  24. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain64% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
32%
Humidity
65–93%
Wind
17 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
77%
Humidity
58–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
9%
Humidity
36–89%
Wind
28 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
34–85%
Wind
8 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
38–96%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 63° / 57°Today looks fairly quiet.32% rain · Humidity 65–93% · Wind 17 mph
  2. 79° / 54°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.77% rain · Humidity 58–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 53° / 39°Saturday looks breezy.9% rain · Humidity 36–89% · Wind 28 mph
  4. 59° / 32°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 34–85% · Wind 8 mph
  5. 63° / 34°Monday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 38–96% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Altoona area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
24GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground24 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Three Springs radar

Radar animation for Three Springs, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 5 PM–8 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 70% with light wind and gusts below 11 mph.

Humidity
70%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
10 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Altoona area, about 31 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Three Springs, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.