Outdoor conditions in

Templeton

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 66°Mostly Cloudy7% rain69% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 66°Mostly Cloudy6% rain69% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 64°Cloudy6% rain75% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 61°Mostly Cloudy2% rain83% humidityGusts 14 mph
  5. 60°Mostly Cloudy4% rain86% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 60°Mostly Cloudy8% rain89% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 60°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms18% rain89% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 60°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms22% rain92% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 60°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms40% rain95% humidityGusts 17 mph
  10. 61°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain99% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely68% rain99% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain99% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain99% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms35% rain98% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 67°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms24% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 68°Chance Rain Showers31% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 68°Chance Rain Showers29% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 69°Chance Rain Showers42% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 70°Rain Showers83% rain88% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 68°Rain Showers90% rain88% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 66°Rain Showers Likely71% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 63°Rain Showers Likely72% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 62°Rain Showers75% rain89% humidityGusts 25 mph
  24. 60°Rain Showers Likely57% rain86% humidityGusts 24 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
18%
Humidity
68–89%
Wind
16 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
90%
Humidity
80–99%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
3%
Humidity
41–97%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
42–86%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
41–88%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 66° / 60°Today looks fairly quiet.18% rain · Humidity 68–89% · Wind 16 mph
  2. 70° / 48°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.90% rain · Humidity 80–99% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 49° / 36°Saturday looks breezy.3% rain · Humidity 41–97% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 57° / 32°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 42–86% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 64° / 34°Monday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 41–88% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Indiana County area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
27GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground27 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Templeton radar

Radar animation for Templeton, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
69%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Indiana County area, about 24 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Templeton, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.