Outdoor conditions in

St. Petersburg

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 67°Mostly Cloudy3% rain66% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 66°Mostly Cloudy3% rain66% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 64°Cloudy3% rain73% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 61°Mostly Cloudy4% rain81% humidityGusts 14 mph
  5. 60°Mostly Cloudy6% rain86% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 60°Cloudy13% rain89% humidityGusts 16 mph
  7. 60°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms18% rain91% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 60°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms26% rain94% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 60°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain96% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 61°Showers And Thunderstorms86% rain99% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain99% humidityGusts 22 mph
  12. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely63% rain98% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms34% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 68°Chance Rain Showers43% rain94% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 68°Chance Rain Showers54% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 68°Rain Showers Likely63% rain92% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 68°Rain Showers98% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 67°Rain Showers Likely73% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 65°Rain Showers Likely64% rain88% humidityGusts 26 mph
  22. 63°Rain Showers Likely74% rain88% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 61°Chance Rain Showers52% rain86% humidityGusts 24 mph
  24. 60°Chance Rain Showers28% rain83% humidityGusts 23 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
18%
Humidity
65–91%
Wind
16 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
98%
Humidity
76–100%
Wind
28 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
19%
Humidity
39–100%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
39–86%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
37–90%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 67° / 60°Today looks fairly quiet.18% rain · Humidity 65–91% · Wind 16 mph
  2. 68° / 46°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.98% rain · Humidity 76–100% · Wind 28 mph
  3. 49° / 36°Saturday looks breezy.19% rain · Humidity 39–100% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 58° / 32°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 39–86% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 66° / 33°Monday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 37–90% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Mercer County area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
30GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground30 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

St. Petersburg radar

Radar animation for St. Petersburg, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 5 PM–8 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 66% with light wind and gusts below 14 mph.

Humidity
66%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Mercer County area, about 29 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents St. Petersburg, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.