Outdoor conditions in

South New Castle

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Cloudy3% rain68% humidityGusts 10 mph
  2. 68°Mostly Cloudy3% rain71% humidityGusts 10 mph
  3. 65°Mostly Cloudy4% rain79% humidityGusts 12 mph
  4. 62°Mostly Cloudy4% rain89% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 62°Mostly Cloudy8% rain92% humidityGusts 14 mph
  6. 62°Mostly Cloudy11% rain94% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 62°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms15% rain96% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms29% rain97% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain98% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain98% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain98% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely55% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
  13. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  14. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms37% rain92% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms32% rain92% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 70°Chance Rain Showers46% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 68°Rain Showers Likely58% rain92% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 68°Rain Showers93% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 68°Rain Showers79% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 66°Rain Showers Likely73% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  21. 63°Rain Showers Likely59% rain91% humidityGusts 24 mph
  22. 61°Chance Rain Showers52% rain89% humidityGusts 24 mph
  23. 60°Chance Rain Showers25% rain84% humidityGusts 24 mph
  24. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain81% humidityGusts 23 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
15%
Humidity
65–96%
Wind
16 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
93%
Humidity
79–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
3%
Humidity
41–100%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
40–86%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
39–93%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 68° / 62°Today looks fairly quiet.15% rain · Humidity 65–96% · Wind 16 mph
  2. 70° / 47°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.93% rain · Humidity 79–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 50° / 36°Saturday looks breezy.3% rain · Humidity 41–100% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 59° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 40–86% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 66° / 34°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 39–93% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Mercer County area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
30GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground30 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

South New Castle radar

Radar animation for South New Castle, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
68%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
10 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Mercer County area, about 21 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents South New Castle, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.