Outdoor conditions in

South Greensburg

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Mostly Cloudy14% rain77% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 68°Cloudy7% rain76% humidityGusts 12 mph
  3. 66°Mostly Cloudy9% rain82% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 63°Cloudy5% rain91% humidityGusts 14 mph
  5. 62°Mostly Cloudy11% rain93% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain95% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 62°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms22% rain96% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 63°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms20% rain98% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms30% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 65°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  12. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms31% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  13. 68°Mostly Cloudy10% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  14. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain99% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain97% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 69°Mostly Sunny8% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 70°Mostly Sunny10% rain91% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 72°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain86% humidityGusts 30 mph
  19. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms35% rain81% humidityGusts 31 mph
  20. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain79% humidityGusts 32 mph
  21. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain84% humidityGusts 31 mph
  22. 68°Rain Showers80% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 65°Rain Showers94% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 63°Rain Showers94% rain89% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
22%
Humidity
76–96%
Wind
15 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
94%
Humidity
79–100%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
55%
Humidity
45–100%
Wind
23 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
43–86%
Wind
7 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
4%
Humidity
44–90%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 68° / 62°Today looks fairly quiet.22% rain · Humidity 76–96% · Wind 15 mph
  2. 74° / 50°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.94% rain · Humidity 79–100% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 51° / 36°Saturday has a real shower chance.55% rain · Humidity 45–100% · Wind 23 mph
  4. 59° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 43–86% · Wind 7 mph
  5. 65° / 34°Monday looks fairly quiet.4% rain · Humidity 44–90% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Mon Valley Area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
26GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground26 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

South Greensburg radar

Radar animation for South Greensburg, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
77%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

Nearby regional view

Explore Pittsburgh

About 21 miles away, the Pittsburgh hub looks more deeply at Pittsburgh, PA. It reflects that wider area rather than South Greensburg’s exact conditions.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Mon Valley Area, about 17 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents South Greensburg, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.