Outdoor conditions in

South Bethlehem

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 65°Mostly Cloudy5% rain70% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 65°Mostly Cloudy5% rain71% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 63°Cloudy4% rain75% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 61°Mostly Cloudy3% rain82% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 60°Mostly Cloudy3% rain87% humidityGusts 17 mph
  6. 59°Mostly Cloudy9% rain89% humidityGusts 17 mph
  7. 59°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms17% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 59°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms24% rain93% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 60°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain95% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain98% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  12. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely59% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  13. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain99% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms43% rain98% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms28% rain97% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 68°Chance Rain Showers34% rain97% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 67°Chance Rain Showers33% rain97% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 69°Chance Rain Showers42% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  19. 70°Rain Showers83% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  20. 68°Rain Showers90% rain89% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 66°Rain Showers Likely72% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 63°Rain Showers76% rain94% humidityGusts 26 mph
  23. 62°Rain Showers Likely72% rain91% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 60°Rain Showers Likely56% rain88% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
17%
Humidity
68–90%
Wind
17 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
90%
Humidity
84–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
4%
Humidity
44–98%
Wind
26 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
44–86%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
42–86%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 66° / 59°Today looks fairly quiet.17% rain · Humidity 68–90% · Wind 17 mph
  2. 70° / 48°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.90% rain · Humidity 84–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 48° / 35°Saturday looks breezy.4% rain · Humidity 44–98% · Wind 26 mph
  4. 57° / 31°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 44–86% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 64° / 33°Monday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 42–86% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Indiana County area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
27GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground27 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

South Bethlehem radar

Radar animation for South Bethlehem, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 5 PM–8 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 70% with light wind and gusts below 15 mph.

Humidity
70%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Indiana County area, about 25 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents South Bethlehem, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.