Outdoor conditions in

Smith Corner

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 61°Chance Rain Showers28% rain67% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain69% humidityGusts 16 mph
  3. 58°Mostly Cloudy14% rain77% humidityGusts 17 mph
  4. 57°Mostly Cloudy7% rain80% humidityGusts 18 mph
  5. 57°Mostly Cloudy8% rain83% humidityGusts 20 mph
  6. 56°Mostly Cloudy12% rain86% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 56°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms35% rain90% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 56°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 55°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain96% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 55°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely71% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 56°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain96% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 58°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  13. 58°Chance Rain Showers36% rain96% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  15. 61°Partly Sunny11% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  16. 63°Mostly Sunny6% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  17. 66°Mostly Sunny8% rain87% humidityGusts 23 mph
  18. 71°Sunny7% rain76% humidityGusts 24 mph
  19. 75°Sunny7% rain66% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 75°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain66% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 76°Chance Rain Showers25% rain62% humidityGusts 32 mph
  22. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain64% humidityGusts 33 mph
  23. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms80% rain66% humidityGusts 33 mph
  24. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain70% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
35%
Humidity
67–90%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
81%
Humidity
62–100%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
25%
Humidity
37–86%
Wind
30 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
35–75%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
6%
Humidity
38–75%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 61° / 56°Today looks fairly quiet.35% rain · Humidity 67–90% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 76° / 51°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.81% rain · Humidity 62–100% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 50° / 37°Saturday looks breezy.25% rain · Humidity 37–86% · Wind 30 mph
  4. 57° / 32°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 35–75% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 62° / 36°Monday looks fairly quiet.6% rain · Humidity 38–75% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Altoona area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
24GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground24 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Smith Corner radar

Radar animation for Smith Corner, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
67%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Altoona area, about 12 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Smith Corner, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.