Outdoor conditions in

Smicksburg

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 64°Mostly Cloudy5% rain70% humidityGusts 15 mph
  2. 64°Mostly Cloudy5% rain70% humidityGusts 16 mph
  3. 63°Mostly Cloudy6% rain74% humidityGusts 17 mph
  4. 61°Mostly Cloudy2% rain81% humidityGusts 17 mph
  5. 60°Cloudy3% rain86% humidityGusts 17 mph
  6. 59°Mostly Cloudy7% rain88% humidityGusts 18 mph
  7. 59°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms15% rain89% humidityGusts 18 mph
  8. 59°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms24% rain91% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 60°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms35% rain94% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 60°Showers And Thunderstorms85% rain96% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 61°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain98% humidityGusts 22 mph
  12. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain98% humidityGusts 25 mph
  13. 65°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms40% rain98% humidityGusts 26 mph
  14. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms37% rain98% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms25% rain97% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 67°Slight Chance Rain Showers22% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 67°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain95% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 69°Chance Rain Showers28% rain91% humidityGusts 30 mph
  19. 70°Rain Showers Likely62% rain85% humidityGusts 32 mph
  20. 69°Rain Showers87% rain86% humidityGusts 32 mph
  21. 67°Rain Showers76% rain88% humidityGusts 31 mph
  22. 64°Rain Showers78% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 62°Rain Showers87% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 60°Rain Showers85% rain88% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
15%
Humidity
68–89%
Wind
18 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
87%
Humidity
85–99%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
4%
Humidity
43–98%
Wind
26 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
44–84%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
42–85%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 65° / 59°Today looks fairly quiet.15% rain · Humidity 68–89% · Wind 18 mph
  2. 70° / 48°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.87% rain · Humidity 85–99% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 48° / 35°Saturday looks breezy.4% rain · Humidity 43–98% · Wind 26 mph
  4. 56° / 31°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 44–84% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 63° / 34°Monday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 42–85% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Indiana County area · Updated Thu 5:25 PM
27GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground27 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Smicksburg radar

Radar animation for Smicksburg, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
70%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
15 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Indiana County area, about 13 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Smicksburg, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.