Outdoor conditions in

Shelocta

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 67°Mostly Cloudy7% rain71% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 67°Partly Sunny7% rain71% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 66°Cloudy7% rain70% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 64°Mostly Cloudy7% rain76% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 62°Mostly Cloudy2% rain85% humidityGusts 17 mph
  6. 60°Mostly Cloudy3% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  7. 60°Cloudy7% rain92% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 60°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms15% rain93% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 60°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms20% rain95% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 61°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms29% rain98% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 61°Showers And Thunderstorms77% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  13. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely55% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 67°Chance Rain Showers31% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 68°Chance Rain Showers28% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain99% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain97% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 69°Partly Sunny12% rain94% humidityGusts 30 mph
  19. 71°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain89% humidityGusts 30 mph
  20. 73°Chance Rain Showers50% rain83% humidityGusts 31 mph
  21. 72°Rain Showers83% rain83% humidityGusts 32 mph
  22. 69°Rain Showers77% rain87% humidityGusts 31 mph
  23. 66°Rain Showers Likely73% rain91% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 64°Rain Showers92% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
15%
Humidity
70–93%
Wind
17 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
92%
Humidity
82–100%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
18%
Humidity
42–100%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
43–87%
Wind
8 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
41–92%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 67° / 60°Today looks fairly quiet.15% rain · Humidity 70–93% · Wind 17 mph
  2. 73° / 49°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.92% rain · Humidity 82–100% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 50° / 36°Saturday looks breezy.18% rain · Humidity 42–100% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 58° / 32°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 43–87% · Wind 8 mph
  5. 65° / 33°Monday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 41–92% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Indiana County area · Updated Thu 4:26 PM
26GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground26 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Shelocta radar

Radar animation for Shelocta, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 71% with light wind and gusts below 15 mph.

Humidity
71%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Indiana County area, about 10 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Shelocta, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.