Outdoor conditions in

Sewickley Hills

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 67°Mostly Cloudy12% rain79% humidityGusts 9 mph
  2. 67°Cloudy12% rain81% humidityGusts 9 mph
  3. 66°Mostly Cloudy8% rain83% humidityGusts 9 mph
  4. 65°Mostly Cloudy9% rain85% humidityGusts 9 mph
  5. 63°Mostly Cloudy4% rain91% humidityGusts 10 mph
  6. 62°Mostly Cloudy9% rain94% humidityGusts 13 mph
  7. 63°Mostly Cloudy14% rain95% humidityGusts 14 mph
  8. 63°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms15% rain97% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms26% rain98% humidityGusts 17 mph
  10. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms41% rain99% humidityGusts 24 mph
  13. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms33% rain99% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain98% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  16. 69°Partly Sunny14% rain95% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain94% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers22% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 69°Rain Showers Likely59% rain91% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 70°Rain Showers91% rain88% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 68°Rain Showers75% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 65°Rain Showers Likely60% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 62°Rain Showers Likely58% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
  24. 61°Rain Showers Likely56% rain95% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
15%
Humidity
79–97%
Wind
15 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
91%
Humidity
88–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
18%
Humidity
47–96%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
45–85%
Wind
8 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
45–88%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 67° / 62°Today looks fairly quiet.15% rain · Humidity 79–97% · Wind 15 mph
  2. 70° / 49°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.91% rain · Humidity 88–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 49° / 38°Saturday looks breezy.18% rain · Humidity 47–96% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 58° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 45–85% · Wind 8 mph
  5. 64° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 45–88% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Pittsburgh area · Updated Thu 4:26 PM
31GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground31 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Sewickley Hills radar

Radar animation for Sewickley Hills, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 79% with light wind and gusts below 10 mph.

Humidity
79%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
9 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

Nearby regional view

Explore Pittsburgh

About 15 miles away, the Pittsburgh hub looks more deeply at Pittsburgh, PA. It reflects that wider area rather than Sewickley Hills’s exact conditions.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Pittsburgh area, about 18 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Sewickley Hills, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.