Outdoor conditions in

Sewickley

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 67°Mostly Cloudy11% rain77% humidityGusts 8 mph
  2. 67°Mostly Cloudy12% rain79% humidityGusts 8 mph
  3. 67°Mostly Cloudy8% rain81% humidityGusts 8 mph
  4. 66°Cloudy8% rain85% humidityGusts 8 mph
  5. 64°Mostly Cloudy4% rain92% humidityGusts 10 mph
  6. 63°Mostly Cloudy10% rain94% humidityGusts 12 mph
  7. 63°Mostly Cloudy13% rain95% humidityGusts 13 mph
  8. 64°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms16% rain96% humidityGusts 14 mph
  9. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms27% rain98% humidityGusts 16 mph
  10. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely55% rain99% humidityGusts 17 mph
  11. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain99% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain98% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms30% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 69°Mostly Sunny14% rain94% humidityGusts 26 mph
  16. 69°Partly Sunny13% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain92% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain92% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 70°Rain Showers Likely57% rain88% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 71°Rain Showers92% rain85% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 68°Rain Showers Likely74% rain88% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 65°Rain Showers Likely59% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 62°Rain Showers Likely58% rain94% humidityGusts 25 mph
  24. 61°Rain Showers Likely57% rain91% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
16%
Humidity
77–96%
Wind
14 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
92%
Humidity
85–99%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
21%
Humidity
45–97%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
43–85%
Wind
8 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
44–88%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 67° / 63°Today looks fairly quiet.16% rain · Humidity 77–96% · Wind 14 mph
  2. 71° / 50°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.92% rain · Humidity 85–99% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 49° / 38°Saturday looks breezy.21% rain · Humidity 45–97% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 58° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 43–85% · Wind 8 mph
  5. 64° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 44–88% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Pittsburgh area · Updated Thu 4:26 PM
31GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground31 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Sewickley radar

Radar animation for Sewickley, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 77% with light wind and gusts below 9 mph.

Humidity
77%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
8 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

Nearby regional view

Explore Pittsburgh

About 17 miles away, the Pittsburgh hub looks more deeply at Pittsburgh, PA. It reflects that wider area rather than Sewickley’s exact conditions.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Pittsburgh area, about 20 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Sewickley, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.