Outdoor conditions in

Seneca

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 66°Partly Sunny2% rain65% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 66°Mostly Cloudy3% rain68% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 65°Mostly Cloudy2% rain70% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 63°Mostly Cloudy3% rain76% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 60°Mostly Cloudy6% rain84% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 60°Mostly Cloudy5% rain88% humidityGusts 16 mph
  7. 59°Mostly Cloudy12% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 59°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms16% rain92% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 60°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms27% rain95% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 60°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain96% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 61°Showers And Thunderstorms87% rain98% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain99% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely71% rain99% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain98% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain95% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain98% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 65°Rain Showers95% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 64°Rain Showers Likely68% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 62°Rain Showers Likely60% rain95% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 60°Rain Showers Likely66% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  24. 59°Chance Rain Showers47% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
16%
Humidity
65–92%
Wind
17 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
95%
Humidity
85–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
22%
Humidity
43–100%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
41–87%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
39–91%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 66° / 59°Today looks fairly quiet.16% rain · Humidity 65–92% · Wind 17 mph
  2. 68° / 46°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.95% rain · Humidity 85–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 47° / 35°Saturday looks breezy.22% rain · Humidity 43–100% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 58° / 32°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 41–87% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 65° / 34°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 39–91% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Mercer County area · Updated Thu 4:26 PM
30GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground30 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Seneca radar

Radar animation for Seneca, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 65% with light wind and gusts below 14 mph.

Humidity
65%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Mercer County area, about 26 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Seneca, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.