Outdoor conditions in

Ramblewood

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 61°Mostly Sunny3% rain72% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 61°Mostly Sunny4% rain72% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 59°Mostly Cloudy6% rain78% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 58°Mostly Cloudy6% rain80% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 57°Mostly Cloudy7% rain83% humidityGusts 16 mph
  6. 57°Mostly Cloudy7% rain83% humidityGusts 18 mph
  7. 57°Mostly Cloudy10% rain86% humidityGusts 18 mph
  8. 56°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain90% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 56°Chance Rain Showers40% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  10. 55°Chance Rain Showers45% rain96% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 55°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 56°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  13. 56°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  14. 57°Rain Showers Likely60% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 57°Chance Rain Showers31% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  16. 58°Chance Rain Showers31% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  17. 59°Mostly Cloudy12% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  18. 61°Mostly Cloudy9% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  19. 65°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  20. 69°Mostly Sunny12% rain87% humidityGusts 21 mph
  21. 72°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms22% rain81% humidityGusts 25 mph
  22. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms30% rain74% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms82% rain76% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain79% humidityGusts 29 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
16%
Humidity
72–90%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
83%
Humidity
74–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
11%
Humidity
42–89%
Wind
29 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
45–85%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
49–86%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 61° / 56°Today looks fairly quiet.16% rain · Humidity 72–90% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 75° / 52°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.83% rain · Humidity 74–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 50° / 36°Saturday looks breezy.11% rain · Humidity 42–89% · Wind 29 mph
  4. 57° / 30°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 45–85% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 61° / 34°Monday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 49–86% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

State College area · Updated Thu 4:26 PM
29GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground29 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Ramblewood radar

Radar animation for Ramblewood, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 72% with light wind and gusts below 13 mph.

Humidity
72%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes State College area, about 6 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Ramblewood, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.