Outdoor conditions in

Pymatuning North

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Mostly Sunny4% rain58% humidityGusts 5 mph
  2. 68°Partly Sunny6% rain60% humidityGusts 6 mph
  3. 68°Mostly Cloudy8% rain65% humidityGusts 6 mph
  4. 66°Mostly Cloudy11% rain73% humidityGusts 7 mph
  5. 62°Mostly Cloudy13% rain84% humidityGusts 9 mph
  6. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain87% humidityGusts 13 mph
  7. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain91% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 62°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms28% rain92% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 62°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms39% rain96% humidityGusts 21 mph
  10. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain97% humidityGusts 22 mph
  11. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  14. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain99% humidityGusts 24 mph
  15. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain97% humidityGusts 24 mph
  16. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms86% rain94% humidityGusts 23 mph
  17. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms98% rain98% humidityGusts 23 mph
  18. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  19. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  20. 62°Chance Rain Showers52% rain99% humidityGusts 23 mph
  21. 60°Chance Rain Showers41% rain97% humidityGusts 23 mph
  22. 59°Chance Rain Showers31% rain95% humidityGusts 22 mph
  23. 58°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain91% humidityGusts 22 mph
  24. 57°Chance Rain Showers34% rain90% humidityGusts 22 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
28%
Humidity
58–92%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
98%
Humidity
86–100%
Wind
25 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
31%
Humidity
46–97%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
38–90%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
40–87%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 68° / 62°Today looks fairly quiet.28% rain · Humidity 58–92% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 69° / 46°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.98% rain · Humidity 86–100% · Wind 25 mph
  3. 49° / 38°Saturday looks breezy.31% rain · Humidity 46–97% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 61° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 38–90% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 65° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 40–87% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Mercer County area · Updated Thu 4:26 PM
30GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground30 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Pymatuning North radar

Radar animation for Pymatuning North, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 58% with light wind and gusts below 6 mph.

Humidity
58%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
5 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Mercer County area, about 31 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Pymatuning North, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.