Outdoor conditions in

Pymatuning Central

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Mostly Sunny4% rain61% humidityGusts 6 mph
  2. 68°Partly Sunny5% rain62% humidityGusts 7 mph
  3. 68°Mostly Cloudy7% rain66% humidityGusts 7 mph
  4. 66°Mostly Cloudy10% rain72% humidityGusts 8 mph
  5. 63°Mostly Cloudy12% rain83% humidityGusts 10 mph
  6. 63°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain86% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 63°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms26% rain91% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain96% humidityGusts 21 mph
  10. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain98% humidityGusts 22 mph
  11. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  13. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  14. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain98% humidityGusts 24 mph
  15. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain97% humidityGusts 24 mph
  16. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms86% rain94% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms99% rain97% humidityGusts 24 mph
  18. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  19. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely68% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  20. 62°Chance Rain Showers52% rain99% humidityGusts 23 mph
  21. 60°Chance Rain Showers42% rain97% humidityGusts 23 mph
  22. 59°Chance Rain Showers31% rain96% humidityGusts 22 mph
  23. 58°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  24. 57°Chance Rain Showers33% rain92% humidityGusts 22 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
26%
Humidity
61–91%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
99%
Humidity
87–100%
Wind
25 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
31%
Humidity
48–98%
Wind
26 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
39–89%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
43–87%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 68° / 63°Today looks fairly quiet.26% rain · Humidity 61–91% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 69° / 48°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.99% rain · Humidity 87–100% · Wind 25 mph
  3. 48° / 40°Saturday looks breezy.31% rain · Humidity 48–98% · Wind 26 mph
  4. 61° / 36°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 39–89% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 64° / 40°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 43–87% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Mercer County area · Updated Thu 4:26 PM
30GoodUS AQI

Good through Sat 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground30 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Pymatuning Central radar

Radar animation for Pymatuning Central, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 61% with light wind and gusts below 7 mph.

Humidity
61%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
6 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Mercer County area, about 27 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Pymatuning Central, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.