Outdoor conditions in

Picture Rocks

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 64°Mostly Sunny0% rain52% humidityGusts 8 mph
  2. 65°Mostly Sunny0% rain52% humidityGusts 9 mph
  3. 63°Mostly Sunny1% rain56% humidityGusts 9 mph
  4. 62°Partly Cloudy1% rain60% humidityGusts 9 mph
  5. 60°Mostly Cloudy1% rain67% humidityGusts 10 mph
  6. 57°Mostly Cloudy3% rain75% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 57°Mostly Cloudy5% rain80% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 57°Mostly Cloudy9% rain80% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 56°Slight Chance Light Rain17% rain86% humidityGusts 21 mph
  10. 55°Slight Chance Light Rain21% rain90% humidityGusts 23 mph
  11. 56°Chance Light Rain36% rain90% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 56°Light Rain Likely71% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  13. 56°Light Rain83% rain96% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 56°Light Rain89% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 56°Light Rain90% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  16. 56°Light Rain84% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  17. 57°Light Rain Likely68% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  18. 57°Chance Rain Showers31% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  19. 59°Chance Rain Showers25% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  20. 63°Chance Rain Showers31% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  21. 65°Chance Rain Showers26% rain87% humidityGusts 22 mph
  22. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain84% humidityGusts 23 mph
  23. 72°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms20% rain76% humidityGusts 23 mph
  24. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely59% rain81% humidityGusts 22 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
17%
Humidity
52–86%
Wind
21 mph
Fri

Friday carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
90%
Humidity
76–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
20%
Humidity
42–89%
Wind
35 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
45–88%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
11%
Humidity
51–89%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 65° / 53°Today looks fairly quiet.17% rain · Humidity 52–86% · Wind 21 mph
  2. 72° / 55°Friday carries a thunderstorm chance.90% rain · Humidity 76–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 53° / 35°Saturday looks breezy.20% rain · Humidity 42–89% · Wind 35 mph
  4. 57° / 30°Sunday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 45–88% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 61° / 36°Monday looks fairly quiet.11% rain · Humidity 51–89% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Williamsport area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
19GoodUS AQI

Good now, rising to Moderate by Fri 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground19 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Picture Rocks radar

Radar animation for Picture Rocks, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 52% with light wind and gusts below 9 mph.

Humidity
52%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
8 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Williamsport area, about 16 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Picture Rocks, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.