Outdoor conditions in

Ore Hill

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 61°Chance Rain Showers30% rain67% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 61°Chance Rain Showers25% rain70% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 60°Chance Rain Showers29% rain72% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain75% humidityGusts 14 mph
  5. 58°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain80% humidityGusts 16 mph
  6. 56°Cloudy12% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  7. 55°Slight Chance Light Rain20% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 55°Chance Light Rain35% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 54°Chance Light Rain40% rain96% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 53°Chance Light Rain52% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 55°Chance Light Rain50% rain96% humidityGusts 18 mph
  12. 55°Chance Light Rain45% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  13. 55°Chance Light Rain45% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  14. 57°Chance Light Rain37% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  15. 58°Chance Light Rain29% rain96% humidityGusts 22 mph
  16. 59°Slight Chance Light Rain18% rain96% humidityGusts 22 mph
  17. 59°Mostly Cloudy14% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  18. 61°Mostly Sunny2% rain97% humidityGusts 20 mph
  19. 64°Mostly Sunny2% rain90% humidityGusts 22 mph
  20. 70°Mostly Sunny0% rain78% humidityGusts 23 mph
  21. 73°Sunny2% rain71% humidityGusts 25 mph
  22. 74°Sunny5% rain69% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 76°Mostly Sunny11% rain62% humidityGusts 31 mph
  24. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain64% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today has a real shower chance.

Rain
40%
Humidity
67–96%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
75%
Humidity
62–100%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
20%
Humidity
42–89%
Wind
32 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
9%
Humidity
38–81%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
10%
Humidity
44–85%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 61° / 54°Today has a real shower chance.40% rain · Humidity 67–96% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 76° / 52°Friday carries a thunderstorm chance.75% rain · Humidity 62–100% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 51° / 36°Saturday looks breezy.20% rain · Humidity 42–89% · Wind 32 mph
  4. 56° / 31°Sunday looks fairly quiet.9% rain · Humidity 38–81% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 60° / 35°Monday looks fairly quiet.10% rain · Humidity 44–85% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Altoona area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
25GoodUS AQI

Good through Fri 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground25 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Ore Hill radar

Radar animation for Ore Hill, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 67% with light wind and gusts below 13 mph.

Humidity
67%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Altoona area, about 16 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Ore Hill, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.