Outdoor conditions in

New Freeport

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 71°Isolated Rain Showers17% rain85% humidityGusts 5 mph
  2. 71°Mostly Cloudy13% rain88% humidityGusts 5 mph
  3. 70°Mostly Cloudy12% rain90% humidityGusts 5 mph
  4. 70°Isolated Rain Showers16% rain93% humidityGusts 6 mph
  5. 67°Isolated Rain Showers18% rain97% humidityGusts 8 mph
  6. 67°Isolated Rain Showers19% rain99% humidityGusts 9 mph
  7. 66°Scattered Rain Showers26% rain100% humidityGusts 12 mph
  8. 66°Scattered Rain Showers31% rain100% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 67°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms23% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 67°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms20% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 66°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms19% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 68°Isolated Rain Showers16% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  13. 68°Scattered Rain Showers32% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  14. 68°Scattered Rain Showers26% rain98% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 69°Isolated Rain Showers17% rain95% humidityGusts 26 mph
  16. 69°Mostly Sunny3% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain92% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 68°Mostly Sunny10% rain92% humidityGusts 26 mph
  19. 69°Sunny10% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 71°Mostly Sunny9% rain84% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms32% rain78% humidityGusts 30 mph
  22. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely64% rain82% humidityGusts 30 mph
  23. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely68% rain85% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms87% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
31%
Humidity
85–100%
Wind
18 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
87%
Humidity
78–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
81%
Humidity
52–100%
Wind
26 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
9%
Humidity
41–91%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
9%
Humidity
49–90%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 71° / 57°Today looks fairly quiet.31% rain · Humidity 85–100% · Wind 18 mph
  2. 73° / 50°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.87% rain · Humidity 78–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 50° / 38°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.81% rain · Humidity 52–100% · Wind 26 mph
  4. 60° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.9% rain · Humidity 41–91% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 64° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.9% rain · Humidity 49–90% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Moundsville area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
31GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground31 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

New Freeport radar

Radar animation for New Freeport, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
85%
Wind
1 mph
Gusts
5 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Moundsville area, about 20 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents New Freeport, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.