Outdoor conditions in

New Florence

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 67°Partly Sunny5% rain70% humidityGusts 15 mph
  2. 66°Mostly Cloudy6% rain72% humidityGusts 16 mph
  3. 65°Mostly Cloudy7% rain74% humidityGusts 16 mph
  4. 64°Mostly Cloudy6% rain75% humidityGusts 18 mph
  5. 62°Mostly Cloudy6% rain84% humidityGusts 21 mph
  6. 60°Mostly Cloudy9% rain87% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 60°Mostly Cloudy10% rain90% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 59°Mostly Cloudy10% rain92% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 59°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms24% rain94% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 60°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms26% rain96% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 60°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms29% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  12. 61°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms65% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  13. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms59% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  14. 64°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 68°Mostly Cloudy12% rain97% humidityGusts 26 mph
  16. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers24% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 69°Mostly Sunny10% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 69°Sunny6% rain92% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 70°Mostly Sunny7% rain88% humidityGusts 31 mph
  20. 72°Partly Sunny0% rain81% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 75°Partly Sunny14% rain72% humidityGusts 31 mph
  22. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain74% humidityGusts 32 mph
  23. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain75% humidityGusts 32 mph
  24. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms97% rain77% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
24%
Humidity
70–97%
Wind
21 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
97%
Humidity
72–100%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
80%
Humidity
46–100%
Wind
26 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
8%
Humidity
39–82%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
9%
Humidity
45–86%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 67° / 54°Today looks fairly quiet.24% rain · Humidity 70–97% · Wind 21 mph
  2. 75° / 51°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.97% rain · Humidity 72–100% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 50° / 38°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.80% rain · Humidity 46–100% · Wind 26 mph
  4. 59° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.8% rain · Humidity 39–82% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 63° / 36°Monday looks fairly quiet.9% rain · Humidity 45–86% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Johnstown area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
26GoodUS AQI

Good through Fri 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground26 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

New Florence radar

Radar animation for New Florence, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
70%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
15 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Johnstown area, about 9 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents New Florence, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.