Outdoor conditions in

Franklin Forge

Pennsylvania

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 63°Mostly Cloudy11% rain65% humidityGusts 10 mph
  2. 64°Mostly Cloudy14% rain63% humidityGusts 12 mph
  3. 64°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain65% humidityGusts 12 mph
  4. 63°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain67% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 63°Cloudy14% rain70% humidityGusts 13 mph
  6. 61°Cloudy12% rain75% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 59°Cloudy8% rain83% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 58°Cloudy11% rain87% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 57°Slight Chance Light Rain23% rain90% humidityGusts 15 mph
  10. 56°Chance Light Rain27% rain96% humidityGusts 15 mph
  11. 55°Chance Light Rain52% rain100% humidityGusts 15 mph
  12. 56°Chance Light Rain41% rain96% humidityGusts 15 mph
  13. 57°Chance Light Rain52% rain96% humidityGusts 16 mph
  14. 57°Light Rain Likely59% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  15. 58°Chance Light Rain49% rain96% humidityGusts 18 mph
  16. 59°Chance Light Rain33% rain96% humidityGusts 20 mph
  17. 59°Slight Chance Light Rain18% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  18. 60°Slight Chance Light Rain15% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  19. 61°Mostly Sunny2% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  20. 65°Mostly Sunny2% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  21. 71°Mostly Sunny0% rain81% humidityGusts 21 mph
  22. 75°Mostly Sunny7% rain74% humidityGusts 23 mph
  23. 76°Sunny13% rain71% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 79°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms18% rain62% humidityGusts 29 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
27%
Humidity
63–96%
Wind
15 mph
Fri

Friday carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
77%
Humidity
62–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
20%
Humidity
42–86%
Wind
29 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
8%
Humidity
40–85%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
10%
Humidity
48–86%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 64° / 56°Today looks fairly quiet.27% rain · Humidity 63–96% · Wind 15 mph
  2. 79° / 54°Friday carries a thunderstorm chance.77% rain · Humidity 62–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 53° / 37°Saturday looks breezy.20% rain · Humidity 42–86% · Wind 29 mph
  4. 58° / 32°Sunday looks fairly quiet.8% rain · Humidity 40–85% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 63° / 36°Monday looks fairly quiet.10% rain · Humidity 48–86% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Altoona area · Updated Thu 1:26 PM
22GoodUS AQI

Good through Fri 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground22 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Franklin Forge radar

Radar animation for Franklin Forge, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 4 PM–7 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 65% with light wind and gusts below 11 mph.

Humidity
65%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
10 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Altoona area, about 9 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Franklin Forge, PA, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.