Outdoor conditions in

Texanna

Oklahoma

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain90% humidityGusts 16 mph
  2. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain85% humidityGusts 16 mph
  3. 77°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain85% humidityGusts 16 mph
  4. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain77% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain79% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms89% rain76% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 77°Showers And Thunderstorms89% rain76% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms89% rain84% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely71% rain90% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely71% rain97% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely71% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 61°Chance Rain Showers48% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  13. 60°Chance Rain Showers48% rain96% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 58°Chance Rain Showers48% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  15. 57°Cloudy14% rain96% humidityGusts 23 mph
  16. 56°Cloudy14% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 56°Mostly Cloudy14% rain86% humidityGusts 24 mph
  18. 55°Mostly Cloudy2% rain83% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 53°Mostly Cloudy2% rain77% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 53°Partly Sunny2% rain71% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 52°Partly Sunny0% rain66% humidityGusts 31 mph
  22. 51°Partly Sunny0% rain66% humidityGusts 33 mph
  23. 53°Mostly Sunny0% rain64% humidityGusts 33 mph
  24. 54°Mostly Sunny0% rain61% humidityGusts 33 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
89%
Humidity
76–100%
Wind
25 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
48%
Humidity
44–100%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
43–93%
Wind
15 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
37–100%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
38–89%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 79° / 60°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.89% rain · Humidity 76–100% · Wind 25 mph
  2. 62° / 49°Friday has a real shower chance.48% rain · Humidity 44–100% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 64° / 42°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 43–93% · Wind 15 mph
  4. 69° / 42°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 37–100% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 73° / 47°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 38–89% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

McAlester area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
14GoodUS AQI

Good through Mon 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground14 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Texanna radar

Radar animation for Texanna, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Gusts may reach 16 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
90%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
16 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes McAlester area, about 33 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Texanna, OK, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.