Outdoor conditions in

Longtown

Oklahoma

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain100% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain100% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain90% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain85% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain85% humidityGusts 16 mph
  6. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain85% humidityGusts 16 mph
  7. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain82% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms90% rain82% humidityGusts 14 mph
  9. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms90% rain82% humidityGusts 15 mph
  10. 77°Showers And Thunderstorms90% rain85% humidityGusts 14 mph
  11. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain87% humidityGusts 16 mph
  12. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain97% humidityGusts 21 mph
  13. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain97% humidityGusts 23 mph
  14. 67°Chance Rain Showers54% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
  15. 65°Chance Rain Showers54% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  16. 63°Chance Rain Showers54% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 61°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  18. 61°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain87% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 60°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain84% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 60°Mostly Cloudy3% rain78% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 59°Mostly Cloudy3% rain72% humidityGusts 30 mph
  22. 57°Mostly Cloudy3% rain69% humidityGusts 31 mph
  23. 55°Mostly Sunny0% rain66% humidityGusts 32 mph
  24. 54°Partly Sunny0% rain69% humidityGusts 35 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
90%
Humidity
82–100%
Wind
26 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
54%
Humidity
57–93%
Wind
35 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
53–83%
Wind
18 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
47–93%
Wind
8 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
46–83%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 79° / 65°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.90% rain · Humidity 82–100% · Wind 26 mph
  2. 63° / 53°Friday has a real shower chance.54% rain · Humidity 57–93% · Wind 35 mph
  3. 61° / 47°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 53–83% · Wind 18 mph
  4. 66° / 47°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 47–93% · Wind 8 mph
  5. 71° / 51°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 46–83% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

McAlester area · Updated Thu 9:25 AM
13GoodUS AQI

Good through Mon 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground13 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Longtown radar

Radar animation for Longtown, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes McAlester area, about 26 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Longtown, OK, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.