Outdoor conditions in

Latta

Oklahoma

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain97% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain84% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain76% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain76% humidityGusts 14 mph
  5. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain74% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain74% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 80°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain74% humidityGusts 14 mph
  8. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain76% humidityGusts 14 mph
  9. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain79% humidityGusts 15 mph
  10. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain76% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain87% humidityGusts 22 mph
  12. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  13. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  14. 62°Chance Rain Showers51% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  15. 61°Chance Rain Showers51% rain87% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 59°Chance Rain Showers51% rain87% humidityGusts 23 mph
  17. 58°Cloudy10% rain87% humidityGusts 22 mph
  18. 57°Mostly Cloudy10% rain83% humidityGusts 22 mph
  19. 57°Mostly Cloudy10% rain77% humidityGusts 23 mph
  20. 56°Cloudy10% rain72% humidityGusts 24 mph
  21. 54°Mostly Cloudy10% rain69% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 53°Mostly Cloudy10% rain64% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 52°Mostly Cloudy0% rain59% humidityGusts 31 mph
  24. 50°Mostly Sunny0% rain61% humidityGusts 33 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
92%
Humidity
74–100%
Wind
25 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
51%
Humidity
44–87%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
41–86%
Wind
14 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
40–92%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
38–82%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 80° / 61°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.92% rain · Humidity 74–100% · Wind 25 mph
  2. 60° / 49°Friday has a real shower chance.51% rain · Humidity 44–87% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 62° / 41°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 41–86% · Wind 14 mph
  4. 67° / 40°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 40–92% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 73° / 45°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 38–82% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Ardmore area · Updated Thu 9:25 AM
15GoodUS AQI

Good now, rising to Moderate by Mon 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground15 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Latta radar

An active official alert is in effect. Its affected area is described above the briefing.

Radar animation for Latta, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
97%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Ardmore area, about 55 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Latta, OK, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.