Outdoor conditions in

Katie

Oklahoma

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain100% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain90% humidityGusts 12 mph
  3. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain85% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain79% humidityGusts 14 mph
  5. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain79% humidityGusts 14 mph
  6. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain79% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain77% humidityGusts 13 mph
  8. 77°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain82% humidityGusts 14 mph
  9. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain79% humidityGusts 17 mph
  10. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms92% rain79% humidityGusts 22 mph
  11. 68°Rain Showers Likely56% rain87% humidityGusts 24 mph
  12. 65°Rain Showers Likely56% rain90% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 64°Rain Showers Likely56% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 62°Chance Rain Showers29% rain87% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 61°Chance Rain Showers29% rain84% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 60°Chance Rain Showers29% rain84% humidityGusts 22 mph
  17. 59°Cloudy5% rain83% humidityGusts 21 mph
  18. 58°Mostly Cloudy5% rain83% humidityGusts 20 mph
  19. 57°Cloudy5% rain77% humidityGusts 21 mph
  20. 57°Mostly Cloudy5% rain72% humidityGusts 22 mph
  21. 55°Mostly Cloudy5% rain66% humidityGusts 24 mph
  22. 53°Mostly Cloudy5% rain66% humidityGusts 26 mph
  23. 52°Mostly Cloudy0% rain61% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 50°Partly Sunny0% rain63% humidityGusts 32 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
92%
Humidity
77–100%
Wind
26 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
29%
Humidity
47–84%
Wind
33 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
46–89%
Wind
13 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
45–100%
Wind
14 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
43–89%
Wind
13 mph
  1. 79° / 61°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.92% rain · Humidity 77–100% · Wind 26 mph
  2. 60° / 48°Friday looks breezy.29% rain · Humidity 47–84% · Wind 33 mph
  3. 61° / 40°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 46–89% · Wind 13 mph
  4. 67° / 39°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 45–100% · Wind 14 mph
  5. 73° / 45°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 43–89% · Wind 13 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Ardmore area · Updated Thu 9:25 AM
15GoodUS AQI

Good now, rising to Moderate by Mon 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground15 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Katie radar

An active official alert is in effect. Its affected area is described above the briefing.

Radar animation for Katie, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Ardmore area, about 30 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Katie, OK, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.