Outdoor conditions in

Hitchita

Oklahoma

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain97% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain94% humidityGusts 15 mph
  3. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain90% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain85% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain85% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 77°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain85% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 77°Showers And Thunderstorms87% rain85% humidityGusts 14 mph
  8. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms87% rain85% humidityGusts 14 mph
  9. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms87% rain87% humidityGusts 16 mph
  10. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain97% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  13. 62°Chance Rain Showers33% rain97% humidityGusts 23 mph
  14. 61°Chance Rain Showers33% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 59°Chance Rain Showers33% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  16. 58°Mostly Cloudy6% rain90% humidityGusts 21 mph
  17. 57°Mostly Cloudy6% rain86% humidityGusts 21 mph
  18. 57°Mostly Cloudy6% rain80% humidityGusts 23 mph
  19. 56°Mostly Cloudy1% rain74% humidityGusts 24 mph
  20. 53°Mostly Cloudy1% rain77% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 52°Mostly Sunny1% rain71% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 52°Partly Sunny0% rain63% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 50°Partly Sunny0% rain68% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 52°Mostly Sunny0% rain66% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
87%
Humidity
85–100%
Wind
23 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
33%
Humidity
51–93%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
48–89%
Wind
14 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
43–100%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
41–93%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 78° / 61°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.87% rain · Humidity 85–100% · Wind 23 mph
  2. 60° / 48°Friday looks breezy.33% rain · Humidity 51–93% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 62° / 42°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 48–89% · Wind 14 mph
  4. 67° / 41°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 43–100% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 73° / 46°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 41–93% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

McAlester area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
14GoodUS AQI

Good through Mon 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground14 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Hitchita radar

Radar animation for Hitchita, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
97%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes McAlester area, about 41 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Hitchita, OK, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.