Outdoor conditions in

Hickory

Oklahoma

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain100% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain97% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain84% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain82% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain79% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms77% rain77% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms77% rain77% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 80°Showers And Thunderstorms77% rain74% humidityGusts 14 mph
  9. 77°Showers And Thunderstorms93% rain82% humidityGusts 13 mph
  10. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms93% rain82% humidityGusts 14 mph
  11. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms93% rain82% humidityGusts 17 mph
  12. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain90% humidityGusts 21 mph
  13. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 62°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 60°Chance Rain Showers50% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 59°Chance Rain Showers50% rain96% humidityGusts 25 mph
  17. 57°Chance Rain Showers50% rain96% humidityGusts 24 mph
  18. 56°Cloudy13% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  19. 56°Cloudy13% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  20. 55°Mostly Cloudy13% rain83% humidityGusts 25 mph
  21. 55°Cloudy13% rain77% humidityGusts 25 mph
  22. 53°Mostly Cloudy13% rain71% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 51°Partly Sunny13% rain68% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 51°Mostly Cloudy0% rain61% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
93%
Humidity
74–100%
Wind
25 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
50%
Humidity
45–96%
Wind
35 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
44–89%
Wind
16 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
43–96%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
39–83%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 80° / 59°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.93% rain · Humidity 74–100% · Wind 25 mph
  2. 59° / 46°Friday has a real shower chance.50% rain · Humidity 45–96% · Wind 35 mph
  3. 61° / 40°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 44–89% · Wind 16 mph
  4. 65° / 39°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 43–96% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 72° / 45°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 39–83% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Ardmore area · Updated Thu 8:26 AM
14GoodUS AQI

Good now, rising to Moderate by Mon 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground14 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Hickory radar

An active official alert is in effect. Its affected area is described above the briefing.

Radar animation for Hickory, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 8 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
8 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Ardmore area, about 39 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Hickory, OK, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.