Outdoor conditions in

Caney census-designated place, Cherokee County

Oklahoma

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely75% rain99% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely75% rain94% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain87% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain79% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain79% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain76% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain72% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain72% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 78°Showers And Thunderstorms85% rain76% humidityGusts 15 mph
  10. 77°Showers And Thunderstorms85% rain76% humidityGusts 14 mph
  11. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms85% rain76% humidityGusts 13 mph
  12. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain90% humidityGusts 14 mph
  13. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain93% humidityGusts 17 mph
  14. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  15. 61°Chance Rain Showers44% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  16. 59°Chance Rain Showers44% rain96% humidityGusts 20 mph
  17. 58°Chance Rain Showers44% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  18. 56°Cloudy13% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  19. 55°Mostly Cloudy13% rain90% humidityGusts 21 mph
  20. 54°Mostly Cloudy13% rain86% humidityGusts 22 mph
  21. 54°Mostly Cloudy1% rain80% humidityGusts 24 mph
  22. 51°Mostly Cloudy1% rain80% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 50°Partly Sunny1% rain71% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 50°Partly Sunny0% rain66% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
85%
Humidity
72–100%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
44%
Humidity
42–93%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
37–89%
Wind
13 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
33–86%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
31–79%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 79° / 59°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.85% rain · Humidity 72–100% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 60° / 47°Friday has a real shower chance.44% rain · Humidity 42–93% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 64° / 40°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 37–89% · Wind 13 mph
  4. 68° / 41°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 33–86% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 73° / 45°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 31–79% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Stilwell area · Updated Thu 8:26 AM
11GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground11 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Caney radar

Radar animation for Caney, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
99%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Stilwell area, about 10 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Caney, OK, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.