Outdoor conditions in

Briggs

Oklahoma

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms80% rain100% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms80% rain100% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 72°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain90% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain82% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain76% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 77°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain76% humidityGusts 16 mph
  7. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain72% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain69% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 79°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain72% humidityGusts 15 mph
  10. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain76% humidityGusts 14 mph
  11. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain79% humidityGusts 13 mph
  12. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain84% humidityGusts 14 mph
  13. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  14. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  15. 60°Chance Rain Showers39% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  16. 58°Chance Rain Showers39% rain96% humidityGusts 21 mph
  17. 57°Chance Rain Showers39% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  18. 55°Cloudy10% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  19. 55°Mostly Cloudy10% rain86% humidityGusts 21 mph
  20. 54°Mostly Cloudy10% rain83% humidityGusts 22 mph
  21. 53°Mostly Cloudy1% rain80% humidityGusts 24 mph
  22. 50°Mostly Cloudy1% rain80% humidityGusts 26 mph
  23. 49°Partly Sunny1% rain74% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 49°Partly Sunny0% rain66% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
80%
Humidity
69–100%
Wind
21 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
39%
Humidity
44–93%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
36–92%
Wind
12 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
34–92%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
31–82%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 79° / 58°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.80% rain · Humidity 69–100% · Wind 21 mph
  2. 58° / 46°Friday looks breezy.39% rain · Humidity 44–93% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 63° / 39°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 36–92% · Wind 12 mph
  4. 66° / 39°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 34–92% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 72° / 44°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 31–82% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Stilwell area · Updated Thu 7:25 AM
10GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground10 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Briggs radar

Radar animation for Briggs, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Stilwell area, about 15 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Briggs, OK, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.