Outdoor conditions in

Zanesville

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 71°Mostly Cloudy11% rain74% humidityGusts 6 mph
  2. 71°Cloudy8% rain78% humidityGusts 6 mph
  3. 71°Cloudy8% rain82% humidityGusts 7 mph
  4. 70°Cloudy7% rain85% humidityGusts 7 mph
  5. 68°Mostly Cloudy8% rain92% humidityGusts 9 mph
  6. 67°Mostly Cloudy12% rain98% humidityGusts 10 mph
  7. 66°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms19% rain100% humidityGusts 13 mph
  8. 66°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms25% rain100% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 66°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms23% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  10. 67°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms20% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 64°Mostly Cloudy14% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 68°Isolated Rain Showers19% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  13. 68°Partly Cloudy12% rain98% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 68°Partly Cloudy13% rain95% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 69°Mostly Clear6% rain88% humidityGusts 23 mph
  16. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain87% humidityGusts 23 mph
  17. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain86% humidityGusts 23 mph
  18. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain86% humidityGusts 23 mph
  19. 67°Chance Rain Showers26% rain88% humidityGusts 23 mph
  20. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely66% rain89% humidityGusts 23 mph
  21. 68°Rain Showers79% rain88% humidityGusts 24 mph
  22. 66°Rain Showers84% rain88% humidityGusts 23 mph
  23. 64°Chance Rain Showers32% rain86% humidityGusts 22 mph
  24. 62°Chance Rain Showers46% rain85% humidityGusts 22 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
25%
Humidity
74–100%
Wind
17 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
84%
Humidity
81–100%
Wind
24 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
59%
Humidity
48–100%
Wind
23 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
6%
Humidity
41–97%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
6%
Humidity
46–98%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 71° / 57°Today looks fairly quiet.25% rain · Humidity 74–100% · Wind 17 mph
  2. 69° / 50°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.84% rain · Humidity 81–100% · Wind 24 mph
  3. 53° / 40°Saturday has a real shower chance.59% rain · Humidity 48–100% · Wind 23 mph
  4. 60° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.6% rain · Humidity 41–97% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 65° / 36°Monday looks fairly quiet.6% rain · Humidity 46–98% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Parkersburg area · Updated Thu 3:25 PM
14GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground14 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Zanesville radar

Radar animation for Zanesville, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
74%
Wind
2 mph
Gusts
6 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Parkersburg area, about 50 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Zanesville, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.