Outdoor conditions in

Woodsfield

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 72°Cloudy12% rain73% humidityGusts 5 mph
  2. 71°Cloudy12% rain78% humidityGusts 5 mph
  3. 71°Isolated Rain Showers15% rain81% humidityGusts 6 mph
  4. 70°Isolated Rain Showers15% rain85% humidityGusts 6 mph
  5. 67°Cloudy8% rain96% humidityGusts 7 mph
  6. 66°Isolated Rain Showers19% rain100% humidityGusts 8 mph
  7. 66°Isolated Rain Showers21% rain100% humidityGusts 12 mph
  8. 66°Isolated Rain Showers23% rain100% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 67°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms19% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 67°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms17% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 66°Mostly Cloudy14% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  12. 68°Isolated Rain Showers20% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 68°Isolated Rain Showers21% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 68°Partly Cloudy14% rain99% humidityGusts 25 mph
  15. 69°Mostly Cloudy13% rain94% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 69°Mostly Sunny2% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  17. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain91% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 68°Mostly Sunny12% rain89% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain88% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms33% rain82% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 72°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms43% rain76% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain79% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain81% humidityGusts 25 mph
  24. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain83% humidityGusts 24 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
23%
Humidity
73–100%
Wind
18 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
79%
Humidity
76–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
74%
Humidity
46–100%
Wind
26 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
8%
Humidity
37–91%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
8%
Humidity
44–95%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 72° / 58°Today looks fairly quiet.23% rain · Humidity 73–100% · Wind 18 mph
  2. 72° / 50°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.79% rain · Humidity 76–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 52° / 39°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.74% rain · Humidity 46–100% · Wind 26 mph
  4. 61° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.8% rain · Humidity 37–91% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 64° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.8% rain · Humidity 44–95% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Moundsville area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
31GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground31 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Woodsfield radar

Radar animation for Woodsfield, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
73%
Wind
2 mph
Gusts
5 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Moundsville area, about 23 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Woodsfield, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.