Outdoor conditions in

Wintersville

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 69°Mostly Cloudy4% rain68% humidityGusts 7 mph
  2. 68°Mostly Cloudy8% rain73% humidityGusts 7 mph
  3. 68°Mostly Cloudy7% rain76% humidityGusts 7 mph
  4. 68°Cloudy5% rain79% humidityGusts 7 mph
  5. 65°Cloudy4% rain88% humidityGusts 9 mph
  6. 64°Mostly Cloudy9% rain93% humidityGusts 10 mph
  7. 64°Mostly Cloudy11% rain97% humidityGusts 13 mph
  8. 64°Scattered Rain Showers30% rain100% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 64°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms25% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 65°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms27% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  11. 64°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms33% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  12. 67°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms34% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  13. 68°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms23% rain98% humidityGusts 28 mph
  14. 68°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms22% rain97% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 69°Scattered Rain Showers25% rain91% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 69°Chance Rain Showers25% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain89% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 68°Mostly Sunny8% rain88% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain87% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain83% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain81% humidityGusts 30 mph
  22. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms86% rain85% humidityGusts 30 mph
  23. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain85% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 63°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely61% rain84% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
30%
Humidity
68–100%
Wind
18 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
86%
Humidity
81–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
80%
Humidity
45–99%
Wind
28 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
6%
Humidity
37–90%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
7%
Humidity
42–91%
Wind
10 mph
  1. 69° / 55°Today looks fairly quiet.30% rain · Humidity 68–100% · Wind 18 mph
  2. 69° / 50°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.86% rain · Humidity 81–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 50° / 38°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.80% rain · Humidity 45–99% · Wind 28 mph
  4. 59° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.6% rain · Humidity 37–90% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 63° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.7% rain · Humidity 42–91% · Wind 10 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Weirton area · Updated Thu 3:25 PM
24GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 2:45 PM

Air near ground24 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Wintersville radar

Radar animation for Wintersville, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
68%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
7 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Weirton area, about 7 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Wintersville, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.