Outdoor conditions in

West Hill

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 67°Mostly Sunny4% rain60% humidityGusts 7 mph
  2. 69°Mostly Sunny4% rain60% humidityGusts 8 mph
  3. 70°Partly Sunny5% rain60% humidityGusts 8 mph
  4. 69°Mostly Cloudy9% rain65% humidityGusts 8 mph
  5. 68°Mostly Cloudy10% rain70% humidityGusts 9 mph
  6. 65°Mostly Cloudy10% rain80% humidityGusts 12 mph
  7. 63°Mostly Cloudy11% rain88% humidityGusts 13 mph
  8. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain92% humidityGusts 14 mph
  9. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers23% rain94% humidityGusts 16 mph
  10. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms29% rain96% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain99% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  13. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain99% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain98% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain97% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms41% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms40% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 69°Rain Showers Likely72% rain92% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 68°Rain Showers Likely55% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 68°Rain Showers Likely72% rain90% humidityGusts 26 mph
  22. 67°Rain Showers89% rain89% humidityGusts 26 mph
  23. 65°Rain Showers79% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 63°Rain Showers Likely68% rain91% humidityGusts 26 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
29%
Humidity
60–96%
Wind
18 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
89%
Humidity
86–100%
Wind
28 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
70%
Humidity
43–100%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
4%
Humidity
37–92%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
42–94%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 70° / 50°Today looks fairly quiet.29% rain · Humidity 60–96% · Wind 18 mph
  2. 69° / 48°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.89% rain · Humidity 86–100% · Wind 28 mph
  3. 51° / 37°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.70% rain · Humidity 43–100% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 61° / 32°Sunday looks fairly quiet.4% rain · Humidity 37–92% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 65° / 35°Monday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 42–94% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Youngstown area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
43GoodUS AQI

Good through Mon 12 PM.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground43 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

West Hill radar

Radar animation for West Hill, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 2 PM–5 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 60% with light wind and gusts below 8 mph.

Humidity
60%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
7 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Youngstown area, about 12 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents West Hill, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.