Outdoor conditions in

Urbana

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Mostly Cloudy7% rain78% humidityGusts 9 mph
  2. 70°Mostly Cloudy6% rain78% humidityGusts 10 mph
  3. 71°Mostly Cloudy7% rain79% humidityGusts 12 mph
  4. 71°Mostly Cloudy11% rain81% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 72°Mostly Cloudy13% rain79% humidityGusts 14 mph
  6. 71°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms22% rain84% humidityGusts 15 mph
  7. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain93% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain97% humidityGusts 21 mph
  9. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms33% rain97% humidityGusts 23 mph
  10. 70°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms24% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
  11. 70°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms18% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  12. 70°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms19% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  13. 71°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain90% humidityGusts 28 mph
  14. 70°Chance Rain Showers32% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  15. 69°Chance Rain Showers37% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely59% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 64°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain97% humidityGusts 30 mph
  19. 63°Chance Rain Showers51% rain97% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 60°Rain Showers Likely63% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 59°Rain Showers76% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 58°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain96% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 58°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  24. 58°Mostly Cloudy8% rain83% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today has a real shower chance.

Rain
44%
Humidity
78–97%
Wind
25 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
76%
Humidity
74–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
35%
Humidity
46–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
39–92%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
4%
Humidity
42–89%
Wind
10 mph
  1. 72° / 57°Today has a real shower chance.44% rain · Humidity 78–97% · Wind 25 mph
  2. 71° / 47°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.76% rain · Humidity 74–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 52° / 39°Saturday looks breezy.35% rain · Humidity 46–100% · Wind 30 mph
  4. 62° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 39–92% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 66° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.4% rain · Humidity 42–89% · Wind 10 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Dayton area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
31GoodUS AQI

Good now, rising to Moderate by Today.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground31 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Urbana radar

Radar animation for Urbana, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
78%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
9 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Dayton area, about 33 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Urbana, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.