Outdoor conditions in

Sandusky

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 65°Mostly Sunny3% rain68% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 66°Partly Sunny3% rain68% humidityGusts 12 mph
  3. 69°Partly Sunny5% rain64% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 66°Partly Sunny8% rain73% humidityGusts 13 mph
  5. 67°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain73% humidityGusts 14 mph
  6. 66°Chance Rain Showers32% rain77% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain87% humidityGusts 14 mph
  8. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain89% humidityGusts 16 mph
  9. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain90% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms86% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  11. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain99% humidityGusts 26 mph
  12. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain100% humidityGusts 30 mph
  13. 67°Chance Rain Showers27% rain100% humidityGusts 30 mph
  14. 67°Chance Rain Showers31% rain99% humidityGusts 31 mph
  15. 66°Chance Rain Showers53% rain98% humidityGusts 30 mph
  16. 66°Chance Rain Showers41% rain97% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 66°Chance Rain Showers48% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 65°Rain Showers Likely59% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 63°Rain Showers76% rain94% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 62°Rain Showers Likely62% rain92% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 61°Chance Rain Showers54% rain91% humidityGusts 25 mph
  22. 60°Chance Rain Showers45% rain89% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 60°Chance Rain Showers36% rain85% humidityGusts 24 mph
  24. 60°Chance Rain Showers27% rain85% humidityGusts 24 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
86%
Humidity
64–93%
Wind
22 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
76%
Humidity
78–100%
Wind
37 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
66%
Humidity
50–83%
Wind
38 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
44–82%
Wind
16 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
54–85%
Wind
16 mph
  1. 69° / 57°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.86% rain · Humidity 64–93% · Wind 22 mph
  2. 67° / 51°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.76% rain · Humidity 78–100% · Wind 37 mph
  3. 53° / 44°Saturday has a real shower chance.66% rain · Humidity 50–83% · Wind 38 mph
  4. 62° / 40°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 44–82% · Wind 16 mph
  5. 64° / 46°Monday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 54–85% · Wind 16 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Toledo area · Updated Thu 2:25 PM
27GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground27 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Sandusky radar

Radar animation for Sandusky, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
68%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Toledo area, about 45 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Sandusky, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.