Outdoor conditions in

Newcomerstown

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 67°Mostly Cloudy6% rain73% humidityGusts 7 mph
  2. 68°Mostly Cloudy10% rain73% humidityGusts 6 mph
  3. 71°Mostly Cloudy12% rain70% humidityGusts 6 mph
  4. 70°Mostly Cloudy13% rain74% humidityGusts 6 mph
  5. 70°Mostly Cloudy10% rain78% humidityGusts 7 mph
  6. 70°Cloudy8% rain82% humidityGusts 8 mph
  7. 67°Mostly Cloudy8% rain91% humidityGusts 9 mph
  8. 65°Mostly Cloudy10% rain96% humidityGusts 12 mph
  9. 65°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms16% rain99% humidityGusts 14 mph
  10. 65°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms31% rain100% humidityGusts 16 mph
  11. 65°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms26% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  12. 66°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms28% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  13. 64°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms16% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  14. 67°Scattered Rain Showers28% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 68°Isolated Rain Showers22% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  16. 68°Scattered Rain Showers29% rain97% humidityGusts 24 mph
  17. 70°Partly Cloudy11% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  18. 69°Chance Rain Showers32% rain89% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 69°Chance Rain Showers29% rain89% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain88% humidityGusts 25 mph
  21. 67°Chance Rain Showers31% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  22. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain90% humidityGusts 25 mph
  23. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain88% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain88% humidityGusts 25 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
31%
Humidity
70–100%
Wind
18 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
83%
Humidity
83–100%
Wind
26 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
77%
Humidity
48–100%
Wind
25 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
41–95%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
6%
Humidity
48–97%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 71° / 55°Today looks fairly quiet.31% rain · Humidity 70–100% · Wind 18 mph
  2. 70° / 50°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.83% rain · Humidity 83–100% · Wind 26 mph
  3. 52° / 39°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.77% rain · Humidity 48–100% · Wind 25 mph
  4. 60° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 41–95% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 64° / 36°Monday looks fairly quiet.6% rain · Humidity 48–97% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Canton and Massillon area · Updated Thu 1:26 PM
23GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground23 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Newcomerstown radar

Radar animation for Newcomerstown, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
73%
Wind
2 mph
Gusts
7 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Canton and Massillon area, about 37 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Newcomerstown, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.