Outdoor conditions in

New Middletown

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 65°Mostly Sunny2% rain64% humidityGusts 9 mph
  2. 66°Partly Sunny3% rain63% humidityGusts 9 mph
  3. 67°Mostly Cloudy3% rain63% humidityGusts 9 mph
  4. 68°Partly Sunny5% rain64% humidityGusts 9 mph
  5. 67°Mostly Cloudy8% rain68% humidityGusts 9 mph
  6. 66°Mostly Cloudy9% rain73% humidityGusts 10 mph
  7. 65°Mostly Cloudy10% rain81% humidityGusts 13 mph
  8. 62°Mostly Cloudy11% rain88% humidityGusts 14 mph
  9. 62°Slight Chance Rain Showers16% rain91% humidityGusts 16 mph
  10. 63°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain93% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 63°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms25% rain94% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain97% humidityGusts 22 mph
  13. 65°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain99% humidityGusts 23 mph
  14. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely63% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  15. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely59% rain98% humidityGusts 26 mph
  16. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain97% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 68°Chance Rain Showers48% rain95% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 68°Chance Rain Showers35% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 69°Chance Rain Showers28% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 68°Rain Showers Likely66% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 68°Chance Rain Showers44% rain87% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 68°Rain Showers Likely67% rain86% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 67°Rain Showers90% rain86% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 65°Rain Showers80% rain87% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
25%
Humidity
63–94%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
90%
Humidity
83–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
77%
Humidity
43–99%
Wind
26 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
38–90%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
43–93%
Wind
10 mph
  1. 68° / 52°Today looks fairly quiet.25% rain · Humidity 63–94% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 69° / 48°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.90% rain · Humidity 83–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 49° / 37°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.77% rain · Humidity 43–99% · Wind 26 mph
  4. 59° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 38–90% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 63° / 36°Monday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 43–93% · Wind 10 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Youngstown area · Updated Thu 12:26 PM
50GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground50 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

New Middletown radar

Radar animation for New Middletown, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 1 PM–4 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 64% with light wind and gusts below 10 mph.

Humidity
64%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
9 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Youngstown area, about 20 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents New Middletown, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.