Outdoor conditions in

New Athens

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 66°Partly Sunny7% rain73% humidityGusts 8 mph
  2. 68°Partly Sunny6% rain74% humidityGusts 7 mph
  3. 70°Partly Sunny8% rain71% humidityGusts 7 mph
  4. 69°Mostly Cloudy9% rain77% humidityGusts 7 mph
  5. 69°Mostly Cloudy7% rain79% humidityGusts 7 mph
  6. 68°Mostly Cloudy7% rain84% humidityGusts 7 mph
  7. 66°Mostly Cloudy6% rain95% humidityGusts 9 mph
  8. 64°Mostly Cloudy9% rain99% humidityGusts 10 mph
  9. 64°Cloudy13% rain100% humidityGusts 14 mph
  10. 64°Scattered Rain Showers25% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  11. 65°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms19% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 66°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms21% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  13. 64°Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms21% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 67°Scattered Rain Showers27% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  15. 68°Isolated Rain Showers15% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 68°Isolated Rain Showers18% rain98% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 69°Isolated Rain Showers23% rain92% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 69°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain90% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 68°Mostly Sunny12% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain88% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely59% rain85% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms79% rain83% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms86% rain85% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
25%
Humidity
71–100%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
86%
Humidity
83–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
78%
Humidity
47–100%
Wind
26 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
7%
Humidity
40–93%
Wind
10 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
7%
Humidity
46–92%
Wind
12 mph
  1. 70° / 55°Today looks fairly quiet.25% rain · Humidity 71–100% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 70° / 50°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.86% rain · Humidity 83–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 51° / 38°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.78% rain · Humidity 47–100% · Wind 26 mph
  4. 60° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.7% rain · Humidity 40–93% · Wind 10 mph
  5. 63° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.7% rain · Humidity 46–92% · Wind 12 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Wheeling area · Updated Thu 12:26 PM
14GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground14 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

New Athens radar

Radar animation for New Athens, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
73%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
8 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Wheeling area, about 16 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents New Athens, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.