Outdoor conditions in

Nevada

Ohio

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 67°Partly Sunny6% rain62% humidityGusts 8 mph
  2. 67°Partly Sunny9% rain64% humidityGusts 7 mph
  3. 70°Partly Sunny12% rain62% humidityGusts 8 mph
  4. 71°Partly Sunny7% rain61% humidityGusts 9 mph
  5. 70°Mostly Cloudy11% rain66% humidityGusts 10 mph
  6. 70°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain68% humidityGusts 13 mph
  7. 69°Chance Rain Showers27% rain74% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms35% rain84% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain90% humidityGusts 22 mph
  10. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain91% humidityGusts 25 mph
  11. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain92% humidityGusts 28 mph
  12. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain99% humidityGusts 30 mph
  13. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms40% rain98% humidityGusts 31 mph
  14. 68°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms22% rain98% humidityGusts 31 mph
  15. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms35% rain96% humidityGusts 31 mph
  16. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain95% humidityGusts 32 mph
  17. 68°Rain Showers Likely66% rain94% humidityGusts 31 mph
  18. 66°Rain Showers Likely64% rain92% humidityGusts 31 mph
  19. 66°Rain Showers Likely69% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  20. 62°Rain Showers75% rain98% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 60°Rain Showers Likely67% rain97% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 59°Rain Showers Likely60% rain95% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 58°Chance Rain Showers53% rain91% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 57°Chance Rain Showers44% rain87% humidityGusts 26 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
76%
Humidity
61–92%
Wind
28 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
75%
Humidity
74–99%
Wind
32 mph
Sat

Saturday has a real shower chance.

Rain
50%
Humidity
43–90%
Wind
31 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
36–86%
Wind
16 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
37–89%
Wind
15 mph
  1. 71° / 55°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.76% rain · Humidity 61–92% · Wind 28 mph
  2. 68° / 47°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.75% rain · Humidity 74–99% · Wind 32 mph
  3. 52° / 39°Saturday has a real shower chance.50% rain · Humidity 43–90% · Wind 31 mph
  4. 61° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 36–86% · Wind 16 mph
  5. 66° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 37–89% · Wind 15 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Lima area · Updated Thu 12:26 PM
52ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

52 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground52 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Nevada radar

Radar animation for Nevada, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 62% with light wind and gusts below 9 mph.

Humidity
62%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
8 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Lima area, about 48 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Nevada, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.