Outdoor conditions in

McKinley Heights

Ohio

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 65°Mostly Sunny3% rain59% humidityGusts 8 mph
  2. 66°Mostly Sunny4% rain58% humidityGusts 7 mph
  3. 68°Mostly Sunny4% rain57% humidityGusts 7 mph
  4. 69°Partly Sunny5% rain58% humidityGusts 7 mph
  5. 68°Mostly Cloudy11% rain62% humidityGusts 8 mph
  6. 67°Mostly Cloudy11% rain68% humidityGusts 8 mph
  7. 65°Mostly Cloudy12% rain76% humidityGusts 10 mph
  8. 63°Mostly Cloudy12% rain84% humidityGusts 12 mph
  9. 63°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain87% humidityGusts 15 mph
  10. 64°Chance Rain Showers25% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  11. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms32% rain93% humidityGusts 18 mph
  12. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain97% humidityGusts 21 mph
  13. 65°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely63% rain98% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain98% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain94% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms42% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 68°Rain Showers Likely71% rain91% humidityGusts 28 mph
  21. 68°Rain Showers Likely56% rain88% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 67°Rain Showers Likely71% rain87% humidityGusts 26 mph
  23. 66°Rain Showers86% rain87% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 64°Rain Showers77% rain87% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks fairly quiet.

Rain
32%
Humidity
57–94%
Wind
18 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
86%
Humidity
79–100%
Wind
28 mph
Sat

Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
74%
Humidity
42–100%
Wind
24 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
4%
Humidity
35–92%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
5%
Humidity
39–94%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 69° / 51°Today looks fairly quiet.32% rain · Humidity 57–94% · Wind 18 mph
  2. 69° / 48°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.86% rain · Humidity 79–100% · Wind 28 mph
  3. 50° / 38°Saturday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.74% rain · Humidity 42–100% · Wind 24 mph
  4. 60° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.4% rain · Humidity 35–92% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 64° / 36°Monday looks fairly quiet.5% rain · Humidity 39–94% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Youngstown area · Updated Thu 12:26 PM
50GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground50 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

McKinley Heights radar

Radar animation for McKinley Heights, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Weather is less concerning around 1 PM–4 PM.

Humidity stays higher and winds stay lighter for at least three hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowLower weather concern

Humidity is 59% with light wind and gusts below 9 mph.

Humidity
59%
Wind
5 mph
Gusts
8 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Youngstown area, about 3 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents McKinley Heights, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.