Outdoor conditions in

McGuffey

Ohio

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 66°Partly Sunny11% rain70% humidityGusts 10 mph
  2. 67°Partly Sunny8% rain70% humidityGusts 9 mph
  3. 70°Partly Sunny4% rain68% humidityGusts 10 mph
  4. 70°Partly Sunny6% rain71% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 70°Mostly Cloudy12% rain73% humidityGusts 13 mph
  6. 71°Slight Chance Rain Showers15% rain73% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 70°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain78% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain93% humidityGusts 22 mph
  10. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  11. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms77% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  12. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  13. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  14. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms28% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  15. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms29% rain87% humidityGusts 30 mph
  16. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain90% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 67°Rain Showers Likely71% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 65°Rain Showers89% rain93% humidityGusts 31 mph
  19. 63°Rain Showers85% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  20. 61°Rain Showers77% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 59°Rain Showers Likely60% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 58°Rain Showers77% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 57°Rain Showers Likely61% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 58°Mostly Cloudy7% rain87% humidityGusts 26 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
77%
Humidity
68–93%
Wind
28 mph
Fri

Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
89%
Humidity
74–96%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks breezy.

Rain
38%
Humidity
43–93%
Wind
30 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
39–89%
Wind
15 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
40–92%
Wind
13 mph
  1. 71° / 55°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.77% rain · Humidity 68–93% · Wind 28 mph
  2. 70° / 47°Friday looks wet for a meaningful stretch.89% rain · Humidity 74–96% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 52° / 37°Saturday looks breezy.38% rain · Humidity 43–93% · Wind 30 mph
  4. 61° / 33°Sunday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 39–89% · Wind 15 mph
  5. 66° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 40–92% · Wind 13 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Lima area · Updated Thu 12:26 PM
52ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

52 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 8:45 AM

Air near ground52 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

McGuffey radar

Radar animation for McGuffey, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Conditions could spread a fire quickly.

Wind, gusts, or the combination of dry air and wind raises the concern.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
70%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
10 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Lima area, about 15 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents McGuffey, OH, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.